RIM ROCKWEB CO Get a free quote

How much does a small business website cost in Central Oregon?

Updated October 2026 · Rim Rock Web Co, web design and hosting in Central Oregon

Quick answer

With Rim Rock Web Co, a simple one-page website starts at $200, a one-page site with a contact form starts at $500, a full business site with up to 5 pages starts at $1,000, and larger custom sites start at $2,500. After launch, plan on about $10–20 a year for your domain name and $0–85 a month for hosting and updates, depending on how hands-off you want to be.

Website build costs at a glance

Here's what each level of site includes and what it costs to build. These are one-time prices, and every project gets a fixed quote in writing before work starts.

Site typeBest forWhat's includedStarts at
BasicBusinesses that just need an easy way to be found and share their infoOne short page, services and service area, hours and location, tap-to-call and email links$200
StarterMost small local businesses and tradesSingle scrolling page with services, about, and contact sections, plus a quote request form$500
BusinessEstablished businesses with several services or a portfolioEverything in Starter, up to 5 pages, photo gallery, service area page, basic local search setup$1,000
CustomBigger sites or special featuresMore than 5 pages, online booking, detailed quote forms, moving content from an old site$2,500

When demand is normal, a website typically takes less than a week once photos and details come in. Larger custom sites can take longer.

Ongoing costs after your site is live

A website has a few small ongoing costs. Knowing them up front avoids surprises.

CostWhat it coversTypical price
Domain nameYour web address, such as yourbusiness.com, registered in your own name$10–20/yr
Self-hostingYou get the finished site files and host them yourself, with help on hosting questions$0/mo
HostingFast, secure hosting with an SSL certificate, backups, and uptime monitoring$20/mo
Hosting + UpdatesHosting plus up to 30 minutes of changes each month$45/mo
Full CareHosting plus up to 90 minutes of changes, priority turnaround, and a quarterly check-in$85/mo
Extra changesWork beyond what your plan covers, quoted before anything big starts$60/hr

Business email, such as you@yourbusiness.com, is usually set up through a provider like Google Workspace and billed to you directly by that provider.

What makes a website cost more

How to keep your website costs down

  1. Start small. A one-page site can be live quickly and grow into a larger site later.
  2. Gather photos first. Phone photos of your real work are often better than stock photos.
  3. Write a few sentences about your business. Include what you do, where you work, and why customers pick you.
  4. Own your domain. Register it in your own name so you can never lose it if you change providers.
  5. Pick only the monthly plan you need. If you rarely change your site, basic hosting or self-hosting is enough.

Doing it yourself vs. hiring a local web designer

Do-it-yourself website builders are a good fit if you enjoy tinkering and have time to keep the site updated. You pay a monthly subscription and do the design, writing, and upkeep yourself.

Hiring a local designer makes sense when your time is better spent running your business. You get a finished site, someone to call when something needs changing, and a site set up properly for phones and local search from day one.

Questions to ask before you hire a web designer

Frequently asked questions

Is a $200 website a real website?

Yes. A $200 Basic site is a real, mobile-friendly web page on your own domain that lists your services, service area, hours, location, and tap-to-call and email links. It's a good fit for businesses that mainly need to be found and contacted.

Do I have to pay for hosting every month?

No. With the $0 Self-Hosted option you get the finished site files to put on your own host. Paid hosting plans start at $20 a month for people who would rather not deal with hosting at all.

How long does it take to build a small business website?

A website typically takes less than a week when demand is normal. The biggest factor is how quickly the business owner can send photos and details. Larger custom sites can take longer.

Which areas does Rim Rock Web Co serve?

Rim Rock Web Co works with businesses across Central Oregon, including Bend, Redmond, Prineville, Madras, Sisters, La Pine, Terrebonne, and Culver.

Will my new website show up on Google?

Every site is built with clear page titles, descriptions, and mobile-friendly pages so search engines can understand it. No one can honestly guarantee a specific ranking, but a fast, clear site and an up-to-date Google Business Profile give you the best chance of being found locally.

Get a fixed quote for your website

Tell us about your business, and we'll reply within one business day with questions or a fixed price.

Email: brayden@rimrockwebco.com

Request a free quote